cob_logo_blue_web

Presented by

The Celebration of Business is an annual event to celebrate the best and brightest of San Diego County's business community! Featuring the Leadership Awards, board installation, and silent auction.

This award honors individuals and businesses who have positively impacted another individual, business, or their community. Limit two nominations per Member company (one individual nomination, one business nomination). Must be a Member in good standing with North San Diego Business Chamber.

All nominations will be promoted through Chamber social media channels and awards will be presented to the winners at our Annual Celebration of Business on June 25, 2020.

Deadline to submit nominations is Friday, May 29, 2020.
SUBMIT NOMINATION

Upcoming Event

June 25, 2020 - A Virtual Star-Studded Evening - More Info & Tickets

Our Host

Rosemary Watson as...

  • Barbara Walters
  • Diane Sawyer
  • Cher
  • Sofia Vergara
  • Marge from the Simpsons

Thank You to Our Partners

Presenting Partner

Gold Partners

sdcraaweb

Silver Partners

          

Bronze Partners

Chevron

Past Photos

« 1 of 4 »
« 1 of 4 »

2019 Honorees

Leadership Awards

Michael Ahlering
San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Linda Bailey
Community Strategies Group

David Beadle
DHBeadle Consulting

Rita Brandin
Newland Real Estate Group

Tim Brison
Sony Electronics, Inc.

Teresa Campbell
San Diego County Credit Union

Jaclyn Carter
Oracle

Bill & Tina Howe
Bill Howe Family of Companies

Dr. Mikhail Malek
Arch Health Medical Group

Leila Naderi
Global Leadership Academy

Impact Awards

Bill Howe Plumbing, Heating & Air,
Flood & Restoration

Michael Baker International's
MBImpact Program

North County Health Services

Northrop Grumman,
Veritas RB Employee Resource Group

Palomar College

PRAVA Construction Services, Inc.

San Diego Oasis, Escondido

Support the Enlisted Project, Inc. (STEP)

2018 Leaders of the Year

Michiko Araki
Sony Electronics

Laura Ash
Sony Electronics

Gerry Borja
Oracle

Edward Hadfield
Rincon Fire Department

Neal Hoss
Cal State San Marcos

Reema Poddar
Teradata

Dr. Eunice Sanchez-Mata
Sharp Rees-Stealy Medical Group

Tony Teravainen
Support The Enlisted Project (STEP)

Katherine Zimmer
Visit Escondido

2017 Business Achievement Award Winners

Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Bob McClure, San Diego Zoo Safari Park
  • Adrienne Streeter, Streeter Printing
  • Steve Wagner, Stone Brewing

Emerging Leaders of the Year

  • Nathan Clookie, American Cancer Society
  • Virginia Morrison, Second Chance Beer Company
  • Dr. Lindsay Pfeffer, I-Ortho San Diego
  • Beau Swanson, Harrah’s Resort Southern California

Business Leaders of the Year

  • Lynelle Lynch, Bellus Academy
  • Arthur Moreau III, Klinedinst PC
  • Marshall Tanneberger, San Diego Metropolitan Credit Union
  • Jerry Van Leeuwen, California Center for the Arts, Escondido

Think Local First Champion of the Year

  • Koi Zen Cellars Craft Winery

Business of the Year

  • Brian Davey DDS, Inc.
  • Harrah’s Resort Southern California
  • Sharp Rees-Stealy Medical Centers

Volunteer of the Year

  • Bill Loeber, Operation Connect Curriculum Director

Healthiest Business of the Year

  • Petco

2016 Business Achievement Award Winners

Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Rick Rubin, Michael Baker International
  • Lynn Wells, Toby Wells Blue Apple Ranch

Emerging Leader of the Year

  • Tyler Sandstrom, New Pointe Communities

Business Leaders of the Year

  • Teresa Halleck, San Diego County Credit Union
  • Mike Rowan, Goodwill San Diego County
  • Glenn Torrez, Prava Construction Services

Think Local First Champion of the Year

  • Susan Burchardt, San Diego Gas & Electric

Business of the Year

  • Abnormal Company
  • USSD Team Focus 4S Ranch

Volunteer of the Year

  • Judy Corasaniti, College Planning Source

Healthiest Business of the Year

  • Sharp Health Plan

2015 Business Achievement Award Winners

Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Donald Balfour, Sharp Rees-Stealy Medical Centers
  • Janet Beronio, Harrah's Resort Southern California 

Emerging Leaders of the Year

  • Jason Cestaro, Mercedes-Benz of Escondido
  • Giordin Perlman, Northrop Grumman
  • Ron Zuccaro, BAE Systems

Business Leaders of the Year

  • Ric Militi, InnoVision Marketing Group
  • Pablo Gonzalez, Northrop Grumman
  • Stacey Hrountas, Sharp Rees-Stealy Medical Group

Think Local First Champions of the Year

  • Active Digital Signage
  • Unicorn Jewelry and Watch Boutique

Collaborators of the Year

  • Burn Institute
  • Patricia Reily, California State University San Marcos

Sustainability Champions of the Year

  • Cox Communications
  • San Diego County Regional Airport Authority
  • Linda Strand, Independent Energy Solutions, Inc.

Community Champions of the Year

  • Bill Loeber, Hewlett-Packard
  • Millennium Health
  • San Diego County Credit Union

Healthiest Business of the Year

  • Cooking 4 Life

Disclaimer: Portions of this program may be filmed and/or photographed. By attending, you consent to its unrestricted use, as deemed appropriate by North San Diego Business Chamber. Click here to see our complete Notice of Filming and Photography.